Homepage of Paul Diederich

Herbarium

My private herbarium comprises ca. 18'000 specimens, mainly lichens and lichenicolous fungi, including over 2'500 specimens from south-eastern Asia (mainly Papua New Guinea and the Philippines).

List of type specimens

(last updated 31 Dec. 2013)

Lichenized ascomycetes Lichenicolous ascomycetes Lichenicolous anamorphic ascomycetes Other ascomycetes Lichenicolous basidiomycetes Anamorphic basidiomycetes

Lichenized ascomycetes

Anzia isidiolenta Diederich & Sipman (topotypus)
Anzia pseudopustulata Sipman (topotypus)
Bacidia nivalis Follmann (isotypus)
Bactrospora acicularis (Dodge) Egea & Torrente (topotypus)
Baeomyces marginalis Sipman & Aptroot (topotypus)
Buellia analgifera Aptroot & Diederich (topotypus)
Buellia manamiana Diederich (isotypus)
Buellia submuriformis Aptroot & Diederich (isotypus)
Byssoloma arboricola SÚrus. & Aptroot (isotypus)
Byssoloma diederichii SÚrus. (topotypus)
Calathaspis devexa M. Lamb & W. A. Weber (topotypus)
Caloplaca itiana Cl. Roux, M. Boulanger & Malle (topotypus)
Cladonia acuminans R. C. Harris (isotypus)
Dimerella frederici Kalb (isotypus)
Enterographa diederichiana Ertz (isotypus)
Fuscopannaria cacuminum P. M. J°rg. & Sipman (topotypus)
Gymnographopsis chilena Dodge (isotypus)
Lecanographa laingiana Diederich, Egea & Sipman (isotypus)
Lecanographa subdryophila (Follmann & Vezda) Egea & Torrente (isotypus)
Lecanora novaeguineae Lumbsch (topotypus)
Lecanora sabinae Hern.-Padr. & Vńnskń (topotypus)
Lepraria flavescens Cl. Roux & T°nsberg (topotypus)
Lepraria leprolomopsis Diederich & SÚrus. (isotypus)
Lepraria nigrocincta Diederich, SÚrus. & Aptroot (isotypus)
Lepraria santosii ArgŘello & Crespo (topotypus)
Leptogium montis-wilhelmii Diederich & Sipman (topotypus)
Menegazzia efflorescens P. James, Aptroot, SÚrus. & Diederich (topotypus)
Opegrapha follmannii Dodge (isotypus)
Parmeliella foliicola Aptroot & P. M. J°rg. (isotypus)
Parmeliella nitida P. M. J°rg. & Sipman (topotypus)
Parmeliella pannarioides P. M. J°rg. & Sipman (topotypus)
Pertusaria culbersonii Vezda (isotypus)
Pertusaria subsorodes Elix & A. W. Archer (topotypus)
Phaeographina buxi Etayo (isotypus, topotypus)
Physcia vermifera Aptroot & Sipman (topotypus)
Placidium lacinulatum var. atrans Breuss (isotypus)
Porina gaumae Aptroot & Sipman (topotypus)
Protoparmelia hypotremella van Herk, Spier & Wirth (isotypus)
Protoparmelia isidiata Diederich, Aptroot & SÚrus. (topotypus)
Protoparmelia pulchra Diederich, Aptroot & SÚrus. (topotypus)
Psoroma pannarioides Aptroot & Diederich [= Pannaria papuana (Aptroot & Diederich) P. M. J°rg. & Simpan] (isotypus)
Pyrenula ciliata Aptroot (isotypus)
Pyrenula kakouettae SÚrus. & Diederich (topotypus)
Pyrrhospora aurantiaca Aptroot & Diederich [= Ramboldia aurantiaca (Aptroot & Diederich) Kalb, Lumbsch & Elix] (topotypus)
Pyrrhospora gowardiana T. Sprib. & Hauck [= Ramboldia gowardiana (T. Sprib. & Hauck) Kalb, Lumsch & Elix] (isotypus)
Reichlingia leopoldii Diederich & Scheidegger (isotypus)
Relicina diederichii Elix (holotypus)
Rimularia globulispora Sipman & Aptroot (topotypus)
Rinodina albosorediata Aptroot, Diederich & SÚrus. (isotypus)
Rinodina brandii Giralt & van den Boom (isotypus)
Roccellinastrum epiphyllum Henss. & Vobis (topotypus)
Sarrameana septata (Sipman & Aptroot) (topotypus)
Sporodochiolichen flavus Aptroot & Sipman (topotypus)
Stereocaulon brassii M. Lamb (topotypus)
Stereocaulon staufferi Frey (topotypus)
Stereocaulon vesuvianum Pers. (topotypus)
Thamnochrolechia verticillata Aptroot & Sipman (topotypus)
Thelopsis byssoidea Diederich (isotypus)
Tylophoron galapagoense Bungartz, Ertz, Diederich & Tibell (isotypus)
Tylophoron stalactiticum Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Verrucaria sorbinea Breuss (isotypus)

Lichenicolous ascomycetes

Abrothallus acetabuli Diederich (isotypus)
Abrothallus parmotrematis Diederich (isotypus)
Abrothallus pezizicola Diederich & R. C. Harris (isotypus)
Arthonia arthoniicola Diederich & Aptroot (isotypus)
Arthonia flavicantis Wedin & Hafellner (isotypus)
Arthonia follmanniana Diederich (isotypus)
Arthonia pantherina Etayo (isotypus)
Arthonia rimeliicola Diederich (isotypus)
Arthophacopsis parmeliarum Hafellner (isotypus)
Bellemerella ritae PÚrez-Ortega & T.Sprib. (isotypus)
Biciliopsis leptogiicola Diederich (isotypus)
Capronia baeomycetis Diederich (topotypus)
Capronia hypotrachynae Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Capronia pseudonormandinae Diederich (isotypus)
Carbonea herteliana Hafellner & Matzer (isotypus)
Dactylospora microspora Etayo (isotypus)
Echinodiscus lesdainii (Vouaux) Etayo & Diederich (isoneotypus)
Encephalographa anthracothecii Diederich (isotypus)
Endococcus protoblasteniae Diederich (isotypus)
Endococcus thelommatis Kocourk. & K. Knudsen (isotypus)
Enterographa punctata Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Gelatinopsis acarosporicola Kocourk. & K. Knudsen [= Llimoniella acarosporicola (Kocourk. & K. Knudsen) Diederich & Ertz] (isotypus)
Gelatinopsis leptogii Ertz & Diederich [= Llimoniella terricola (Rehm ex Arnold) M. Schultz, Diederich & Ertz] (isotypus)
Gelatinopsis roccellae Etayo, Paz & Diederich [= Rhymbocarpus roccellae (Etayo, Paz-Berm˙dez & Diederich) Etayo, Diederich & Ertz] (isotypus)
Gyalideopsis floridae Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Hemigrapha atlantica Diederich & Wedin (isotypus)
Hemigrapha nephromatis Wedin & Diederich (isotypus)
Hemigrapha pseudocyphellariae Diederich & Wedin (isotypus)
Lichenochora clauzadei Nav.-Ros., Cl. Roux & Llimona (isotypus)
Lichenochora gahavisukae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella heterodermiae Diederich (topotypus)
Lichenopeltella hydrophila R. Sant. (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella hypogymniae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella hypotrachynae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella megalosporae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella microspora Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella pannariacearum Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella physciae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella pseudocyphellariae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella ramalinae Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella thamnoliae R. Sant. ined. (isotypus)
Lichenopeltella thelidii Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenostigma semiimmersa Hafellner (isotypus)
Llimoniella phaeophysciae Diederich, Ertz & Etayo (isotypus)
Llimoniella placopsidis Diederich & Fryday (isotypus)
Llimoniella pubescens Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Llimoniella pyrenulae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Melaspilea canariensis D. Hawksw. [= Labrocarpon canariense (D. Hawksw.) Etayo & PÚrez-Ortega] (topotypus)
Muellerella lecanactidis Diederich & van den Boom (isotypus)
Nectria brutia Diederich & Puntillo (isotypus)
Nectriopsis coccocarpiae Diederich (isotypus)
Nectriopsis collematis Diederich (isotypus)
Nectriopsis leptogii Diederich (isotypus)
Niesslia lobariae Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Odontotrema intermedium Diederich, Zhurb. & Etayo (isotypus)
Odontotrema ochrolechiae Diederich, Holien & Zhurb. (isotypus)
Odontotrema rhizocarpicola Zhurb., Diederich & Himelbrant (isotypus)
Odontotrema santessonii Zhurb., Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Opegrapha blakii Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Opegrapha cladoniicola Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Opegrapha encephalographoidea Diederich & Aptroot (isotypus)
Opegrapha plectocarpoidea Diederich (isotypus)
Paralethariicola aspiciliae Calatayud, Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Parapyrenis lichenicola Aptroot & Diederich (isotypus)
Phacopsis doerfeltii Alstrup & Scholz (isotypus)
Phacopsis falcispora Triebel & Rambold var. sipmanii Diederich & Triebel (isotypus)
Phacopsis lethariellae Hafellner & Rambold (isotypus)
Phacopsis varia Tul. [= Phacothecium varium (Tul.) Trevis.] (isoepitypus)
Plectocarpon coppinsii Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Plectocarpon cristalliferum Christnach, Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Plectocarpon lambinonii Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Plectocarpon macaronesiae Diederich, Etayo & SÚrus. (isotypus)
Plectocarpon opegraphoideum Christnach, Ertz, Diederich & Wedin (isotypus)
Plectocarpon peltigerae Zhurb., Ertz, Diederich & Miadl. (isotypus)
Plectocarpon pseudocyphellariae Diederich (isotypus)
Plectocarpon sampaianae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Plectocarpon scrobiculatae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Plectocarpon serusiauxii Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Plectocarpon sticticola Ertz, Wedin & Diederich (isotypus)
Plectocarpon usneae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Polycoccum cladoniae Diederich & Hawksw. (isotypus)
Polycoccum evae Calatayud & Rico (isotypus)
Polycoccum microcarpum Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Polycoccum montis-wilhelmii Diederich (isotypus)
Polycoccum tinantii Diederich (holotypus in LUX)
Pronectria terrestris Lowen & Diederich (isotypus)
Rhymbocarpus pertusariae Diederich, Zhurb. & Etayo (isotypus)
Roselliniella africana Diederich (isotypus, topotypus)
Schismatomma physconiicola Ertz & Diederich (isotypus)
Skyttea acrocordiae Diederich [= Unguiculariopsis acrocordiae (Diederich) Diederich & Etayo] (isotypus)
Skyttea caesii Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Skyttea hawksworthii Diederich (isotypus)
Skyttea mayrhoferi Diederich & Etayo (topotypus)
Skyttea megalosporae Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Skyttea tavaresae R. Sant., Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Sphaerellothecium gallowayi Diederich (isotypus)
Sphaerellothecium parmeliae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus, topotypus)
Sphaerellothecium phaeorrhizae Diederich & Zhurb. (isotypus)
Stigmidium californicum K. Knudsen & Kocourk. (isotypus)
Stigmidium californicum K. Knudsen & Kocourk. (isotypus)
Stigmidium hesperium Kocourk., K. Knudsen & Diederich (isotypus)
Stigmidium icmadophilae R. Sant. (isotypus)
Zwackhiomyces diederichii D. Hawksw. & Iturr. (holotypus)
Zwackhiomyces namibiensis Diederich & M.Schultz (isotypus)
Zwackhiomyces sipmanii Diederich & Zhurb. (isotypus)

Lichenicolous anamorphic ascomycetes

Bispora lichenum Diederich (isotypus)
Briancoppinsia cytospora (Vouaux) Diederich, Ertz, Lawrey & van den Boom (isoneotypus)
Cladoniicola staurospora Diederich, van den Boom & Aptroot (isotypus)
Cladophialophora megalosporae Diederich (isotypus)
Clauzadeomyces verrucosus Diederich (isotypus)
Coniambigua phaeographidis Etayo & Diederich (topotypus)
Cornutispora triangularis Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Epicladonia stenospora (Harm.) D. Hawksw. (isoneotypus)
Feltgeniomyces luxemburgensis Diederich (isotypus)
Feltgeniomyces uniseptatus Diederich (isotypus)
Hainesia brevicladoniae Diederich & van den Boom (isotypus)
Hainesia longicladoniae Diederich & van den Boom (isotypus)
Hainesia pertusariae Etayo & Diederich (isotypus)
Hainesia xanthoriae Brackel (isotypus)
Karsteniomyces llimonae Boqueras & Diederich (isotypus)
Lawalreea lecanorae Diederich (isotypus)
Lichenobactridium pertusariae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Lichenoconium aeruginosum Diederich, M. Brand, van den Boom & Lawrey (isotypus)
Lichenoconium reichlinglii Diederich (isotypus, topotypus)
Lichenodiplis dendrographae Diederich & van den Boom (isotypus)
Lichenodiplis hawksworthii Berger & Diederich (isotypus)
Milospium deslooveri Diederich & SÚrus. (isotypus)
Mixtoconidium canariense Etayo (isotypus)
Monodictys epilepraria Kukwa & Diederich (isotypus)
Phoma cladoniicola Diederich, Kocourk. & Etayo (isotypus)
Phoma lecanorina Diederich (isotypus)
Phoma lobariae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus, topotypus)
Phoma puncteliae Diederich & Lawrey (isotypus)
Phoma xanthomendozae Diederich & Freebury (isotypus)
Pycnopsammina lobariae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Pyrenochaeta xanthoriae Diederich (isotypus)
Sclerococcum cladoniae Diederich (isotypus)
Sclerococcum epiphytorum Diederich (isotypus)
Sclerococcum griseisporodochium Etayo (isotypus)
Sclerococcum leuckertii Diederich & Scholz (isotypus)
Sclerococcum normandinae Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Sclerococcum serusiauxii Boqueras & Diederich (isotypus)
Spilodochium parmotrematis Diederich & Etayo (isotypus)
Spilomium pertusariicola Nyl. [= Lichenodiplis pertusariicola (Nyl.) Diederich] (topotypus)
Stromatopogon cladoniae Diederich & SÚrus. (isotypus)
Taeniolella beschiana Diederich (isotypus)
Taeniolella chrysothricis Diederich (isotypus)
Taeniolella rolfii Diederich & Zhurbenko (isotypus)
Taeniolella serusiauxii Diederich (isotypus)
Taeniolella trapeliopseos Diederich (isotypus)
Torula cyanescens Kalchbr. [= Kalchbrenneriella cyanescens (Kalchbr.) Diederich & M. S. Christ.] (isoneotypus)
Trimmatostroma dendrographae Diederich, Ertz, U. Braun & Heuchert (isotypus)
Trimmatostroma hierrense Diederich & Ertz (isotypus)
Trimmatostroma quercicola Diederich, U. Braun & Heuchert (isotypus)

Other ascomycetes

Lichenothelia uralensis Zhurb. (isotypus)
Parapyrenis maritima Aptroot (topotypus)

Lichenicolous basidiomycetes

Cystobasidium hypogymniicola Diederich & Ahti (isotypus)
Cystobasidium usneicola Diederich & Alstrup (isotypus)
Laetisaria lichenicola Diederich, Lawrey & Van den Broeck (isotypus)
Marchandiobasidium aurantiacum Diederich & Schultheis (isotypus)
Syzygospora bachmannii Diederich & M. S. Christ. (isotypus)
Syzygospora parmeliicola Diederich (isotypus)
Syzygospora physciacearum Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella candelariellae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella cephalodiicola Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella cetrariicola Diederich Coppins (isotypus)
Tremella christiansenii Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella cladoniae Diederich & M. S. Christ. (isotypus)
Tremella coccocarpiae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella coppinsii Diederich & Marson (isotypus)
Tremella dendrographae Diederich & Tehler (isotypus)
Tremella diploschistina Millanes, M. Westb., Wedin & Diederich (topotypus)
Tremella everniae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella graphidastrae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella haematommatis Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella harrisii Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella hypocenomycis Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella hypogymniae Diederich & M. S. Christ. (isotypus)
Tremella leptogii Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella lethariae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella lichenicola Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella lobariacearum Diederich M. S. Christ. (isotypus)
Tremella macroceratis Diederich & Hafellner (isotypus)
Tremella microcarpa Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella monospora Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella montis-wilhelmii Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella nashii Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella nephromatis Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella nieblae Diederich & van den Boom (isotypus)
Tremella papuana Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella parmeliarum Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella parmeliellae Diederich & SÚrus. (isotypus)
Tremella pertusariae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella phaeographidis Diederich, Coppins & Bandoni (isotypus)
Tremella phaeographinae Diederich & Aptroot (isotypus)
Tremella phaeophysciae Diederich M. S. Christ. (isotypus)
Tremella psoroglaenae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella psoromicola Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella ramalinae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella rinodinae Diederich & M. S. Christ. (isotypus)
Tremella santessonii Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella stevensiana Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella stictae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella sulcariae Diederich (isotypus)
Tremella tuckerae Diederich (isotypus)

Anamorphic basidiomycetes

Burgella flavoparmeliae Diederich & Lawrey (isotypus)
Burgoa moriformis Diederich, Ertz & Coppins (isotypus)
Burgoa splendens Diederich & Coppins (isotypus)
Burgoa verzuoliana Goid. (dried culture of type)
Laetisaria arvalis Burds. (dried anamorph culture of type)
Marchandiomyces lignicola Lawrey & Diederich (isotypus)
Marchandiomyces marsonii Diederich & Lawrey (isotypus)
Marchandiomyces nothofagicola Diederich & Lawrey (isotypus)
Minimedusa polyspora (Hotson) Weresub & P. M. LeClair (dried culture of type)
Minimedusa pubescens Diederich, Lawrey & Heylen (isotypus)

© 2002 - 2019 Paul Diederich, Luxembourg